Presidential Facts: Bill Clinton

Birthday: August 19, 1946, in Hope, Arkansas
First Lady: Hillary Diane Rodham
Colleges: Georgetown University; Oxford University; Yale Law School
Political Party: Democratic
Years in Office: 1993-2001 (42nd president of the United States)
Nicknames: Slick Willy; Bill; Bubba; Comeback Kid

Did you know?

  • Bill Clinton was a Rhodes Scholar.
  • When Clinton was elected governor of Arkansas, he was the youngest governor in history.
  • Bill and Hillary met in law school.
  • President Clinton had heart bypass surgery in retirement.
  • President Clinton is allergic to cats.

Article written by Sarah Wyland

Sarah Wyland
Sarah never gets in trouble for being on Facebook and Instagram at work, because its her job. As social media manager, she gets to tell the stories of travelers, teachers, and interesting places. Other titles she enjoys include dog mom to Knox, barre instructor, Crossfit athlete, avid reader, and world traveler.
Category: History