Washington, D.C. WhiteHouse

Presidential Facts: Bill Clinton

Skip to Content

Birthday: August 19, 1946, in Hope, Arkansas
First Lady: Hillary Diane Rodham
Colleges: Georgetown University; Oxford University; Yale Law School
Political Party: Democratic
Years in Office: 1993-2001 (42nd president of the United States)
Nicknames: Slick Willy; Bill; Bubba; Comeback Kid

Did you know?

  • Bill Clinton was a Rhodes Scholar.
  • When Clinton was elected governor of Arkansas, he was the youngest governor in history.
  • Bill and Hillary met in law school.
  • President Clinton had heart bypass surgery in retirement.
  • President Clinton is allergic to cats.

Comments

Interested in getting more information about a WorldStrides destination?